Implementation Teams

As envisioned in the Conservation Plan, implementation of on-the-ground restoration efforts requires coordination at the state and local levels across agencies and across all lands. So far, implementation teams and other collaborative efforts have formed in 17 locations across 9 states, as shown by the map below. The implementation teams are taking on tasks including:

The various Local Implementation Teams are highlighted in The Nature Conservancy's "Longleaf Pine - Protecting and Restoring an American Treasure".

America's Longleaf Implementation Area Map


Brian Van Eerden The Nature Conservancy (804) 644-5800 Ext. 119

North Carolina

North Carolina Longleaf Coalition (State Coordination Team)
Susan Miller U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (910) 695-3323
Anna Stout NC Forest Service (919) 857-4815
North Carolina Sandhills Conservation Partnership
Susan Miller U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (910) 695-3323
Jeff Marcus The Nature Conservancy (910) 246-0300
Onslow Bight Conservation Forum
Hervey McIver The Nature Conservancy (919) 794-4396
Cape Fear Arch Conservation Collaboration
Dan Ryan The Nature Conservancy (910) 395-5000 ext. 102

South Carolina

South Carolina State Coordination Team
Russell Hubright South Carolina Forestry Commission (803) 896-8823
Sandhills Longleaf Pine Conservation Partnership
Jimmy Lisenby Sandhills Longleaf Pine Conservation Partnership (843) 623-2187 x 3
Southern Low Country/ACE Basin
Bobby Franklin The Longleaf Alliance (843) 893-7775
Sewee Longleaf Conservation Cooperative
Colette Degarady The Nature Conservancy (843) 937-8807 Ext. 15


Georgia State Coordination
Reggie Thackston Georgia DNR Wildlife Resources Division (478) 994-7583
Scott Griffin Georgia Forestry Commission (770) 530-3929
Chattahoochee Fall Line Conservation Partnership
Michele Elmore The Nature Conservancy (706) 682-0104
LuAnn Craighton The Nature Conservancy
Fort Stewart/Altamaha Partnership
Randy Tate The Longleaf Alliance (404) 664-0586


Osceola National Forest/ Okefenokee NWR
Andrew Schock The Conservation Fund (404) 221-0405
Alan Dozier (478) 251-4015
Apalachicola Regional Stewardship Alliance, Longleaf Subcommittee
Brian Pelc The Nature Conservancy (727) 515-8313


Florida State Coordination
Bonnie Stine Florida Forest Service (850) 414-9912
Ocala Local Implementation Team
Cheryl Millett The Nature Conservancy (863) 604-3352


Gulf Coastal Plain Ecosystem Partnership (GCPEP)
Vernon Compton The Longleaf Alliance (850) 623-0987


Alabama Longleaf Ecosystem Restoration Team (State Coordination Team)
Tim Albritton USDA-NRCS, AL (334) 887-4560
Ad Platt The Longleaf Alliance (850) 982-8480
Hank McKinley Alabama Forestry Commission (205) 333-1490
Mountain Longleaf Local Implementation Team
Alex Varner The Nature Conservancy (205) 251-1155 ext 119
East Gulf Coastal Plain Joint Venture
Catherine Rideout U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (334) 844-9219


Mississippi Longleaf Coordination Team (State Coordination Team)
Jim Hancock Mississippi Forestry Commission (601) 359-2812
Desoto-Camp Shelby Longleaf Implementation Team
Becky Stowe The Nature Conservancy of MS (228) 219-4580


Texas-Louisiana Longleaf Pine Taskforce (State Coordination Team)
Kent Evans The Nature Conservancy (979) 308-1600
Luke Lewis National Wild Turkey Federation (318) 777-3613
Dan Weber The Nature Conservancy (318) 560-5725
Texas Longleaf Implementation Team
Kent Evans The Nature Conservancy (979) 308-1600
Wendy Jo Ledbetter The Nature Conservancy (409) 385-0445
West-Central Louisiana Ecosystem Conservation Partnership
Dan Weber The Nature Conservancy (318) 560-5725